Pet Advisor Blog

Halden Hound – Dog Breed Guide

Breed summary

Size: Medium
Weight: 40 to 55 pounds
Height: 17 to 21.5 inches
Longevity: 12
Bark Tendency: Medium
Aggression: Medium
Compatibility to other pets: Medium

Adopt a Halden Hound, Dog Breed Guide

Introduction

The Halden Hound dog breed has a very similar appearance to the American Foxhound breed. The major difference is that the Halden is smaller!

This hound breed is quite unlike other hound dogs as they are not pack hunters. This is one of a few hound breed that was created to hunt alone with their hunter master!

Official Name

Halden Hound
Other Name:
Haldenstøver

Origin

Date – early 1900’s
Country – Norway
Family / Group – Hound, Scent Hound

History

The Halden Hound or also called the Haldenstøver originates in Norway as was first developed during the early parts of the 1900’s. This breed got its name from the small town of Halden, the area in Southeastern Norway where this breed was initially developed.

This particular scent hound is one of three hound breeds in Norway that specializes in hunting hares. Among the three, the Halden hound is the smallest. They are specially bred to have highly developed scenting capabilities to go after hares. This breed was also bred to be efficient hunters in tough to navigate snow-covered terrain. Dog historians believes that this bred is the result of crossing scent hounds local to Norway with the scent hounds of Germany, Sweden as well as the hound breeds native to England.

Personality

The Halden Hound is solo hunting hound known to be good hunters but better pets. These dogs are innately loving and affectionate to their family. They will be well-behaved when around children. These are dogs built to be hardy and capable of withstanding cold weather conditions. They are highly energetic dogs that can maintain a very quick pace for long period of time.

Bred For

Halden Hounds is a small scent hound that was bred to hunt alone with its master in rugged snow-covered terrain.

Environment

Halden Hounds are dogs that will not be good city or apartment pets. These are dogs that will thrive in homes that have large yards.

Grooming

This particular breed is very low maintenance when it comes to grooming needs.

Training

The Halden Hound is fairly easy to train.

Health

The Halden Hound is a dog breed that is considered very healthy.

Exercise

The Halden Hound requires moderate amount of exercise. Walks every day should be sufficient but they should also be given ample time to run freely across wide open spaces.

Comments

comments