Pet Advisor Blog

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Cur – Dog Breed Guide

Breed summary

Size: Small to Medium
Weight: Males: 55 -65 pounds; Frmales: 35 - 45 pounds
Height: Males: 20 - 25 inches; Females: 16 - 20 inches
Longevity: 14
Bark Tendency: Low
Aggression: Medium
Compatibility to other pets: Medium

 

Introduction

The Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Cur is a very fast and active breed and is used as a treeing dog. Also, this breed is very silent on the trail which makes it perfect for hunting and treeing. Besides, these dogs are very friendly oriented towards children and will make perfect companion dogs!

This breed is the variety of Blackmouth cur dogs that is native to the State of Mississippi.

 

 

 

Official Name

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Cur
Other names: The LH Ladner Blackmouth Cur, Curtis Ladner Blackmouth Cur, and the Mississippi Blackmouth Cur.

Origin

Date – 20th century
Country – United States
Family / Group – Sight Hound, Hound, Hunting, Working, Cur

Recognized By

America’s Pet Registry, Inc.
Foundation Black Mouth Cur Breeders Organization, Inc.
National Southern Black Mouth Cur Breeders Association
American Kennel Club
National Kennel Club
American Canine Registry
Continental Kennel Club
Dog Registry of America, Inc.

History

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Cur is considered by some as the first and original Blackmouth Cur breed. This cur breed has originated in the State of Mississippi and was officially registered as a distinct breed in 1964 with the National Kennel Club. The pioneer breeder is Mr. L.H. Ladner, who has been breeding cur dogs for several generations. Mr. Ladner’s family bred and developed these dogs to be treeing dogs that can hunt squirrels and raccoons. Also, the cur dog breed was also used as a hunter dog of medium to large game including bears, mountain lions as well as bobcats. In addition, they were also known to excel in hunting and flocking wild bears and feral livestock including cattle and pigs.

Personality

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Curs are all-purpose hunting dogs known to be swift when hunting small to large-sized game. They are tenacious out in the field and will be fierce in catching and killing their prey. Also, these are dogs that are bold, fearless and known to never retreat. Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Curs are favored for their treeing and baying skills, capable of trailing in complete silence or semi-silent. They are avid hunters, hard-working herding and protective watchdogs. Loyalty and a strong desire to please their master is the Yellow Blackmouth Cur’s trademark trait!

Bred For

These dogs were created to be the American South’s all-purpose dog that can hunt, herd and protect. They are hunting dogs famous for being silent trailers and trackers that can go head-to-head with medium to large game such as mountain lions and bears. Also, they are bred to hunt and herd livestock, feral cattle, and wild boars.

Environment

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Curs is not an apartment type of dog. These are dogs not suitable for the city. In other words, Ladner Yellow Black Mouth Curs are dogs built for rural America and should be given regular work as hunting dogs, herders and watchdogs.

Grooming

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Cur is a dog that is easy to groom and has a smooth short hair that only needs occasional combing and brushing to maintain its tip-top shape. That is to say, brushing them once or twice a week will help maintain a healthy and shiny coat.

Training

These are dogs with high intelligence, very obedient and a strong drive to please their masters. Therefore, training them will be as easy as a breeze.

However, as for any dog breed, early age socialization and training will help them become mentally healthy and happy grown-up dogs.

Health

These dogs are hardy dogs that are considered to be very healthy.

Exercise

Ladner Yellow Blackmouth Curs are natural working dogs for rural areas. Therefore, they should have regular work as hunters, herders, and watchdogs. In addition, they will enjoy everyday walks and jogging sessions. So, if you are not ready to always be ‘on the go’ then this breed is not for you!

Comments

comments